2019-2020 Curriculum

The Lower School (K4-3rd grade):

The Lower School focuses on History, Art, Music, Nature Study, and Science. We are drawing from the following materials:

The Story of the World, Volume 2 (Middle Ages) by Susan Wise Bauer

Handbook of Nature Study by Anna Botsford Comstock

Artistic Pursuits: Art of the Middle Ages by Brenda Ellis

First Steps in Music and Conversational Solfege, John Feierabend

The Upper School (4th-7th grade):

The Upper School has 4 academic classes per day (Writing, Science, History, and Latin), followed by an hour of Enrichment (this year we will focus on Theatrical Arts). Here is a sampling of our texts:

The Story of the World, Volume 2 (Middle Ages) by Susan Wise Bauer

Exploring Creation With Astronomy, 2nd Ed. , Apologia

Along Came Galileo by Jeanne Bendick

Galen and the Gateway to Medicine by Jeanne Bendick

Human Body! Smithsonian Knowledge Encyclopedia

Earth Science, Novare

Physical Science, Novare

Writing and Rhetoric, various levels, Classical Academic Press

Latin for Children, Primer A and B Programs, Classical Academic Press

Latin Alive!, Classical Academic Press

The Book of the Middle Ages by Dorothy Mills

Beowulf the Warrior by Ian Serraillier

Canterbury Tales by Geraldine McCaughrean

The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman

One Thousand and One Arabian Nights by Geraldine McCaughrean

The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Gray

Literature Selections (1st grade and up):

The 100 Dresses by Eleanor Estes
Gone Fishing by Tamera Will Wissinger
Little House on the Prairie

Boxcar Children #1 by Gertrude Chandler Warner

Farmer Boy by Laura Ingalls Wilder

All-of-a-Kind Family by Sydney Taylor
The Best Christmas Pageant Ever by Barbara Robinson

Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
Cricket in Times Square by George Selden
Charlie and Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
The Phantom Tollbooth by Norton Juster

Wonder by R.J. Palacio
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien

The Hiding Place by Corrie Ten Boom
Watership Down by Richard Adams
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Princess Bride by William Goldman

To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee

Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card